My CC5 folder is 1gig!

CSO Tech Help Forum

Moderators: KG_Werfer, Sulla

My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby Judas » Thu Jun 26, 2003 10:28 pm

No mods no nothing installed! I run XP and when I had mods my cc5 folder was 10gigs! Any way I could free up some space!?
Judas
 
Like / Share CSO - Post

Postby CSO_JAFO » Sat Jul 05, 2003 12:00 am

Judas,

I'd noticed no one had replied to your request for help.

I think most are like me...in that we're not sure what you're asking for?

If you want to free up space, you have to get rid of something on your HD.

If you're asking can the game be installed and leave something out, I'm not sure if I'd try that. I suppose you could do a minimal install, but you're PC is going to have to work that much harder because it will be constantly pulling stuff off of your CD, and you'll probably suffer some lag.....but it can be done.

That's about all of the advice I can offer....Unless I'm not understanding what you are asking (?)
JAFO


"Allegiance can be bought... Loyalty must be earned..."
User avatar
CSO_JAFO
Oberfeldwebel
Oberfeldwebel
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 4:00 am
Location: Northern VA
Like / Share CSO - Post

Postby CSO_Tokarev » Sat Jul 05, 2003 12:09 am

Have a look in your CC5 folder. Tell me what you see.

I have six folders (well seven actually but that's because I have GJS installed, doesn't matter). Data, Games, Graphics, LocalFX, Maps and Temp. Right click on each one of these, bring up the Properties screen and make a note of how big they all are.

Besides that there should be your CC5.exe, some .dll-files and some other stuff. Look at all their properties and see if anything is abnormally large.

Hope I understand your problem correctly. :)
CSO_Tokarev
 
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby CSO_Talorgan » Thu Jan 18, 2007 10:37 pm

CSO_Tokarev wrote:Temp


What exactly are contents of:

C:\Program Files\SSI\Close Combat Invasion Normandy\Temp

for?

On my machine there is what looks like a map, but it will not open using 5CC.
User avatar
CSO_Talorgan
Oberleutnant
Oberleutnant
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 5:00 am
Location: Scotland
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby Von_B » Fri Jan 19, 2007 4:07 pm

Used by the game for the battle being played I think.
Image
[font=Arial]SILENCE! when you speak to an Officer![size=17]
Fourty Two
http://www.thewizard.org
[/size][/font]
[font=Verdana]What goes around, comes around....[/font]
User avatar
Von_B
 
Posts: 3258
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2001 1:00 pm
Location: Ballinlough
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby CSO_Talorgan » Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:54 pm

Thanks
User avatar
CSO_Talorgan
Oberleutnant
Oberleutnant
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 5:00 am
Location: Scotland
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby Senior Drill » Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:43 am

Once you have installed the 5.01 patch, you can also delete every file other than the CC5.exe and CCResourceDLL.dll in the main folder.

That guys problem (From 3 1/2 years ago! Talorgan, you are searching back pretty far!) was most likely due to his maps folder. In my CC5, only 250 mb are from game files, and a lot of that is extracted graphics files. The other 5.7 gb are from the Maps folder.
C'est magnifique, mais ce n'est pas la guerre. - Pierre Bosquet, 1854
User avatar
Senior Drill
 
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 12:00 pm
Location: 22134
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby Uberdave » Sat Jan 20, 2007 6:43 am

AFAIK, the Temp folder is for swapping the map files during battles.

My CC5 folder is about 6 gig as well!
User avatar
Uberdave
 
Posts: 2212
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 2:07 am
Location: First city of the Free State
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby CSO_Talorgan » Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:03 pm

Senior Drill wrote:Talorgan, you are searching back pretty far!


At least I searched!

Senior Drill wrote:In my CC5, only 250 mb are from game files, and a lot of that is extracted graphics files.


You must have some form of automated back up process?
User avatar
CSO_Talorgan
Oberleutnant
Oberleutnant
 
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 5:00 am
Location: Scotland
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: My CC5 folder is 1gig!

Postby jimity10 » Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:01 pm

Newbie here.

I keep getting a similar error when trying to launch 'bloody omaha'! Straight after I click and get ready to play it gets to the 'initilizing' part of the final loading and it tells me there is not enough space on my HD and I have 9gig free!

I had a feeling it had something to do with the folders status as 'read only' so I toggled it. As soon as I change it it goes back however! Please help I've been trying to access this all day and I'm losing my mind! Everything was installed correctly starts fine then wont work!
jimity10
 
Like / Share CSO - Post


Return to Tech Help Forum

cron
This site is not affiliated to or has anything relating to the philosophies of any radical, political, racist or fascistic organizations. fight fascism! This site is dedicated and serves as an information-pool to all close combat gamers.

Copyright 2015 -- CloseCombat.Org All Rights are Reserved.