CC5 run error. "Cannot detect CD rom"

CSO Tech Help Forum

Moderators: KG_Werfer, Sulla

CC5 run error. "Cannot detect CD rom"

Postby GJ_Wruff » Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:22 am

New computer. Intalls cc5 just fine but when I try to run the game I get "The CC5 CD ROM was not detected" message.
I put the disc in the drive and the initial screen comes up. I hit "play" and then I get the above message. What do I do?

Computer specs are as follows:

HP Pavilion
3.00E GHz
Pentium 4
512mb PC3200 DDR SDRAM memory
160GB 7200RPM Ultra DMA hard drive
DVD/CD writer
CD-ROM: 48x max. speed
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
AGP8xgraphics card with 128MB DDR video memory.

Any help would be mucho appreciated!
I want my CC5! D#c%
GJ_Wruff
 
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: CC5 run error. "Cannot detect CD rom"

Postby CSO Mark Paquetsky » Fri Feb 13, 2004 4:53 am

GJ_Wruff wrote:New computer. Intalls cc5 just fine but when I try to run the game I get "The CC5 CD ROM was not detected" message.
I put the disc in the drive and the initial screen comes up. I hit "play" and then I get the above message. What do I do?

Computer specs are as follows:

HP Pavilion
3.00E GHz
Pentium 4
512mb PC3200 DDR SDRAM memory
160GB 7200RPM Ultra DMA hard drive
DVD/CD writer
CD-ROM: 48x max. speed
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
AGP8xgraphics card with 128MB DDR video memory.

Any help would be mucho appreciated!
I want my CC5! D#c%



I assume that you have the 5.01a patch installed !

When you get that message , just go to " Browse " and select the CD-ROm Drive that you have your CC5 Disk in ! It Often happens when you load CC5 !
Don t worry about it ! it happens to any newbies and to any Old timers as well ! Nothing is wrong with your Pc or your game . If that doesn t work , then let us know again ! And we will dig deeper and find your solution !

:cool-smil
[font=Comic Sans MS]Requiescat In Pace Dad [/font]

[font=Comic Sans MS]CSO TO SERVE[/font]




Image
User avatar
CSO Mark Paquetsky
Leutnant
Leutnant
 
Posts: 512
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 1:00 pm
Location: Laval , Quebec , Canada
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: CC5 run error. "Cannot detect CD rom"

Postby GJ_Wruff » Fri Feb 13, 2004 9:49 pm

Mark Paquetsky wrote:I assume that you have the 5.01a patch installed !

When you get that message , just go to " Browse " and select the CD-ROm Drive that you have your CC5 Disk in ! It Often happens when you load CC5 !
Don t worry about it ! it happens to any newbies and to any Old timers as well ! Nothing is wrong with your Pc or your game . If that doesn t work , then let us know again ! And we will dig deeper and find your solution !

:cool-smil


Ya! Just after I posted this I did just that (by dumb luck :speechles )
and it worked!
(Desperately trying to run cc5 by hitting everything cc5 %\ )
Thanks for your quick reply Mark. If I wasn't such a genius (NOT!) ...........
This prob has bugged me on a couple of occasions in the past BUT NO MORE!

Thanks again man. I buy you a beer! D\- (Looks like Guiness to me :cool: )

Wruff
GJ_Wruff
 
Like / Share CSO - Post

Re: CC5 run error. "Cannot detect CD rom"

Postby Damir » Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:48 am

I'm having this same problem. I've installed the game fine, installed the patch but then i go to the cd rom, double click to get the auto play and then i get "Please insert the Close Combat Cd, select OK and restart application."

What am i doing wrong, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Damir
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:07 am
Like / Share CSO - Post


Return to Tech Help Forum

cron
This site is not affiliated to or has anything relating to the philosophies of any radical, political, racist or fascistic organizations. fight fascism! This site is dedicated and serves as an information-pool to all close combat gamers.

Copyright 2015 -- CloseCombat.Org All Rights are Reserved.